Citronella is a species of tall perennial grass that is native to warm temperature climates. This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus (Family: poaceae). This is known as the "Java" type of citronella essential oil. Citronella oil is most commonly known for use as an insect repellent but it is also used in soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy, cosmetics, candle making, and even as a cleaning agent. Citronella oil is not for internal use.