Clary Sage Essential Oil - Pure & Plant Based

Clary Sage Essential Oil - Pure & Plant Based

Regular price $11.95
Unit price  per 

The sage genus belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. Clary sage is a biennial herb, which grows to a height of about 1 meter, with flower spikes ranging in color from lilac to white. Our clary sage oil is 100% pure with an herbaceous scent.

Clary sage oil is classified as a middle note essential oil and is most famous for its use as an ingredient in perfumes. One of its key constituents, sclareol, is often extracted from the oil for use in the cosmetic industry. Clary sage oil is also a highly desired ingredient in the soaping industry and is used in perfumes, lotions, bath products, various cosmetic products or enjoyed in diffusers.

BOTANICAL NAME Salvia sclarea
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Austria