Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear to light yellow odorless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10). Like its name suggests, these triglycerides are fractionated out of coconut oil. This is a completely saturated oil, making it highly stable and resistant to oxidation.
Fractionated coconut oil, sometimes referred to as "liquid coconut oil", is used in a vast number of applications ranging from cosmetic formulations, to nutritional and culinary purposes. It is commonly used as a carrier oil due to its natural composition and antioxidant properties.