Red grapefruit oil is a citrus oil which is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a characteristic fruity aroma and flavor with an orange-reddish color. Red grapefruit essential oil has a high concentration of vitamin C, making it a possible remedy for certain ailments.
Red grapefruit oil has been described by consumers as having an uplifting aroma and is given positive press for its effect on one’s mood and emotions. It is commonly used as a perfumer or in a diffuser and is widely used throughout the aromatherapy and massage industries. This highly desired essential oil is known for its refreshing scent and has become a popular ingredient throughout the cosmetic industry in hair products, bath salts, lotions, skin creams and face washes.
Red grapefruit oil, as with all citrus oils, is photosensetive and may cause discoloration or burning when exposed to sunlight.