Rosemary Oil is an essential oil also referred to by the botanical name Rosmarinus officinalis. Rosemary oil is steam-distilled from the flowering tops, stem and leaves of the rosemary plant. This popular essential oil is clear in color and is described as having a fresh woody scent. Rosemary oil is used throughout the dietary and cosmetic industries. It is a common ingredient found in hair, skin and beauty products such as hair moisturizing creams, skin lotions and balms.